Lancashire Junior League Tables

Under 9’s Division 1
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Clitheroe 14 12 2 48
2 Burnley 1 14 10 4 40
3 Haslingden 1 10 9 1 36
4 Lowerhouse 11 5 6 20
5 Rishton 14 3 11 12
6 East Lancs 9 2 7 8
6 Nelson 9 2 7 8
6 Bacup 9 2 7 8
Under 9’s Division 2
1 Darwen 12 11 1 44
2 Church 13 10 3 40
3 Todmorden 10 8 2 32
4 Burnley 9 5 4 20
5 Longridge 10 2 8 8
5 Rawtenstall 11 3 8 8
7 Haslingden 2 9 1 8 4
7 East Lancs 2 8 1 7 4
Under 11’s Division One
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Lowerhouse 1 10 10 40
2 Clitheroe 11 7 4 28
3 Burnley 1 9 6 3 24
4 Bacup 9 4 5 16
5 Longridge 10 3 7 12
6 Salesbury 9 2 7 8
6 Rishton 10 2 8 8
Under 11’s Division Two
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Darwen 11 8 3 32
2 Rawtenstall 9 4 1 3 1 22
2 Lowerhouse 2 9 5 1 3 22
4 Burnley 2 11 4 6 1 20
5 East Lancs 6 4 2 16
5 Haslingden 9 3 5 1 16
7 Euxton 7 2 5 8
8 Enfield 8 1 7 4
Under 11’s Division Three
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Church 13 10 3 40
2 Todmorden 13 8 1 3 1 38
3 Lowerhouse 3 12 7 1 4 30
4 Nelson 10 5 5 20
4 Burnley 8 5 3   20
6 East Lancs 8 3 5 12
7 Bacup 2 11 2 9 8
8 Haslingden 2 9 9 0
Under 13’s Full (11-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Longridge 2 8 6 1 1 28
1 Longridge 1 7 6 1 28
3 Clitheroe 7 6 1 24
4 Rishton 9 5 4 20
4 Lowerhouse 7 5 2 20
6 Bacup 9 3 1 4 1 17
6 Burnley 6 4 1 1 17
8 Todmorden 6 3 3 12
9 Nelson 6 1 5 4
10 East Lancs 6 6 0
10 Haslingden 7 7 0
10 Ramsbottom 8 8 0
Under 13’s Division One (8-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Burnley 8 6 2 24
2 Euxton 5 5 20
3 Lowerhouse 4 4 16
3 Rawtenstall 6 4 2 16
5 Salesbury 4 3 1 12
6 Darwen 7 2 5 8
6 Accrington 4 2 2 8
8 Nelson 5 5 0
8 Bacup 5 5 0
8 East Lancs 4 4 0
Under 13’s Division Two (8-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Lowerhouse 3 9 8 1 32
2 Lowerhouse 2 10 6 4 24
3 Church 1 10 5 5 20
4 Longridge 7 4 3 16
5 Church 2 10 3 7 12
6 Haslingden 8 1 7 4
Under 15’s Division One
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Clitheroe 8 6 2 24
2 Ramsbottom 7 5 2 20
3 Burnley 7 4 3 16
4 Lowerhouse 7 3 4 12
5 Rishton 8 2 6 8
6 Ribb Wand 3 3 0
Under 15’s Division Two
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Nelson 9 7 1 1 32
2 Longridge 8 5 2 1 24
2 Darwen 10 6 4 24
4 Lowerhouse 8 5 3 20
5 Church 11 2 9 8
5 Salesbury 6 2 4 8
7 Haslingden 8 1 7 4
Under 15’s Division Three
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Accrington 6 5 1 20
2 Bacup 5 4 1 18
3 Enfield 5 3 1 1 14
4 Rawtenstall 8 1 6 1 6
5 East Lancs 3 1 2 4
6 Lowerhouse 3 5 1 4 2

Rain and a loss…

Not the best weekend at the ‘House with the weather playing a major part in the cricket.

Saturdays game versus Enfield was abandoned without play.

On Sunday the firsts were beaten by Church.

Photo by Bob Sandiford
Photo by Bob Sandiford

Lancashireleague.coms match report said:

Saeed Anwar hit an unbeaten 69 to lead Church to a 6 wicket win at Lowerhouse. Anwar hit eight fours in his 82 ball knock, adding 34 with Bilal Abbas (20) for the 4th wicket and an unbroken 41 with Sam Holt (13 not out) for the 5th wicket. Jack Gaskill had earlier taken a league best4-14 and Kamran Basharat 3-29 to dismiss Lowerhouse for 132. Ben Heap top scored with 33, passing 500 runs for the season and 4,000 in Lancashire League matches. Adam Hugill also made 26, professional Dieter Klein 16 and Paddy Martin 10. Lowerhouse drop to fourth place.

We’ve updated our Play-Cricket site with stats and averages.

Stans’ Weekly News: Junior and Senior Match Reports

LOWERHOUSE CC JUNIOR MATCH REPORTS SPONSORED BY H.RIGG PROPERTIES

 

Thanks

To our good Thornhill neighbour Michael for cleaning the Jack Hayes Memorial Gates.

 

Congratulations

To Charlie Bithell (u16) on his maiden 5 wickets for the 2nd XI. Younger brother Henry Bithell and Aveen Dalugoda, both aged 7 made impressive debuts for the u9s this last week and put a 17 run partnership on in the win over East Lancs. Henry now replaces Joe Martin as the smallest ever player to debut for the club

 

2XI RESULTS

LHCC 2XI – 196-7                                     Rishton 2XI 196-8 (TIE)

James Wheatcroft 65*                                 Charlie Bithell 5-38

Owen Deakin –Pickard 40

Brad Wright 16

Ethan Laraway 14

 

LHCC U17  110-5                                Rishton u17 98-5

Dom Stuart 44                                         Ethan Laraway 2-18

Brad Wright 39

 

LHCC U17 70- 8                                        Haslingden u17 42-6   

Dominic Stuart 23                                      Tom Bridge 2-2

Brad Wright 10                                           Dominic Stuart 2- 7

 

LHCC u17 136-2                                        Longridge u17   60-7

Ethan Laraway 50*                                     Conor Juriansz 3-9

Dom Stuart 42*                                           Ben Woodall 2-16

Brad Wright 11

 

Haslingden u17 69-5                              LHCC u17 70-5

Dom Stuart 2-6                                        Ben Uttley 35

Charlie Bithell 2-11                                 Dom Stuart 12

Ross Birchall 11

 

Clitheroe u15 88 – 3                                LHCC U15 Sharks 83-8 

Ben Woodall 2-16                                      Jack Spence 20

Kheiro Chir 2 – 27                                      James Wearden 15

 

LHCC u15 Dolphins 40-all out             Darwen u15 – 44-0

Sam Harrison 17

 

LHCC u15 Dolphins 69-4                    Church u15 42-5

Max Ingham 28                                       Ethan Connor 2-9

 

LHCC U13 Panthers 99 – 9                Todmorden u13 Full 101-0

Aden Aurangzeb 26

Jack Spence 23

Ibrahim Rehman 15

Aman Singh 11

Alfie Dawson 10*

 

LHCC u11 Bears 307-3                      Longridge u11 202 -10

Joel Sharpe 21                                     Joel Sharpe 3-2

Henri Cottam 19*

Keagan de Vries 17*

Dec Metcalfe 14*

 

LHCC u11 Cubs 310 – 1                      Rawtenstall u11 230-2

George Durkin 26*

Liberty heap 25*

Charles Wilkes 18

Sam Hancock 10*

 

East Lancs u9s 240- 3                                                LHCC u9 244– 3                                      

Jessie Martin 2-4                                  Myles Carr-Oddie 16*

 

LHCC u9 228 -2                                Haslingden u9 279- 3                                     

Weekend Teams

Saturday 1XI Enfield away    

  1. Cottam
  2. Heap
  3. Bleazard
  4. Hugill
  5. Lavin
  6. Hawke
  7. Martin J
  8. Martin P
  9. Page
  10. Stuart
  11. Klein

Meet LHCC 11.20

Same team Sunday Church home

Saturday 2XI –- Enfield home    

  1. Woodall J
  2. Bithell
  3. Bridge
  4. Claridge – Ingham
  5. Deakin – Pickard
  6. Greenhalgh
  7. Laraway
  8. Simm J
  9. Wheatcroft J
  10. Woodall B
  11. Wright

Reserves, Nicholas, Wearden

Meet LHCC 11.30

Same squad Sunday plus Halstead and Wheatcroft H

No 3XI game this weekend

 

Cricket is back

The Brooks Foundation ground hosts on Sunday:

Lowerhouse 1st eleven vs Church 1st eleven at 1.00pm

Full bar & tea room from 12.30pm

Sky Sports includes:

Ipswich v Norwich 12.00 Noon

Sunderland v Middlesbrough 1.30pm

West ham v Bournemouth 4.00pm

South Africa v New Zealand

West Indies v India

Junior Lancashire League Tables

Under 9’s Division 1
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Clitheroe 14 12 2 48
2 Burnley 1 13 9 4 36
3 Haslingden 1 9 8 1 32
4 Lowerhouse 8 4 4 16
5 Rishton 14 3 11 12
6 East Lancs 8 2 6 8
6 Nelson 9 2 7 8
6 Bacup 9 2 7 8
Under 9’s Division 2
1 Church 14 10 4 40
2 Darwen 10 9 1 36
3 Todmorden 10 8 2 32
4 Burnley 8 5 3 20
5 Longridge 9 2 7 8
5 Rawtenstall 9 2 7 8
7 Haslingden 2 8 1 7 4
7 East Lancs 2 8 1 7 4
Under 11’s Division One
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Lowerhouse 1 9 9 36
2 Clitheroe 11 7 4 28
3 Burnley 1 9 6 3 24
4 Bacup 9 4 5 16
5 Longridge 9 3 6 12
7 Salesbury 9 2 7 8
6 Rishton 10 2 8 8
Under 11’s Division Two
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Darwen 11 8 3 32
2 Rawtenstall 8 4 1 2 1 22
3 Burnley 2 11 4 6 1 20
4 Lowerhouse 2 8 4 1 3 18
5 East Lancs 6 4 2 16
6 Haslingden 8 3 5 12
7 Euxton 7 2 5 8
8 Enfield 7 1 6 4
Under 11’s Division Three
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Church 13 10 3 40
2 Todmorden 13 8 1 3 1 38
3 Lowerhouse 3 12 7 1 4 30
4 Nelson 10 5 5 20
4 Burnley 8 5 3   20
6 East Lancs 8 3 5 12
7 Bacup 2 11 2 9 8
8 Haslingden 2 9 9 0
Under 13’s Full (11-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Longridge 2 8 6 1 1 28
1 Longridge 1 7 6 1 28
3 Rishton 9 5 4 20
3 Clitheroe 6 5 1 20
3 Lowerhouse 6 5 1 20
6 Bacup 8 3 4 1 16
6 Burnley 6 4 2 16
8 Todmorden 5 2 3 8
9 Nelson 5 1 4 4
10 East Lancs 6 6 0
10 Haslingden 7 7 0
10 Ramsbottom 7 7 0
Under 13’s Division One (8-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Euxton 5 5 20
2 Lowerhouse 4 4 16
2 Rawtenstall 6 4 2 16
4 Salesbury 4 3 1 12
5 Darwen 6 2 4 8
5 Accrington 3 2 1 8
5 Burnley 4 2 2 8
8 Nelson 5 5 0
8 Bacup 4 4 0
8 East Lancs 3 3 0
Under 13’s Division Two (8-a-side)
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Lowerhouse 3 8 7 1 28
2 Lowerhouse 2 10 6 4 24
3 Church 1 10 5 5 20
4 Longridge 7 4 3 16
5 Church 2 10 3 7 12
6 Haslingden 7 1 6 4
Under 15’s Division One
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Clitheroe 7 5 2 20
1 Ramsbottom 7 5 2 20
3 Burnley 7 4 3 16
4 Lowerhouse 6 3 3 12
5 Rishton 8 2 6 8
6 Ribb Wand 3 3 0
Under 15’s Division Two
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Nelson 9 7 1 1 32
2 Lowerhouse 2 7 5 2 20
3 Longridge 6 3 2 1 16
4 Darwen 6 3 3 12
5 Church 10 2 8 8
5 Salesbury 6 2 4 8
7 Haslingden 6 1 5 4
Under 15’s Division Three
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Accrington 6 5 1 20
2 Bacup 5 4 1 18
3 Enfield 5 3 1 1 14
4 Rawtenstall 8 1 6 1 6
5 East Lancs 3 1 2 4
6 Lowerhouse 3 5 1 4 2
Under 17’s
Played Won Tie NR Lost M/A Points
1 Lowerhouse 10 9 1 36
2 Haslingden 8 5 2 1 24
3 Rishton 11 4 1 5 1 22
4 Todmorden 4 2 1 1 10
5 Longridge 6 2 4 8
7 Enfield 7 7 0
7 Burnley 4 4 0

House lose out to Rishton

In a game of two landmarks, the first team lost in the game at Rishton – our second team tied!

Charlie Cottam hit is maiden Lancashire League century, 20 years after facing Allan Donald at Blackburn Road. Dom Stuart also took is maiden Lancashire League 5fer.

28gs87m
Charlie hits his maiden ton! – Photo by Bob Sandiford
Cp1y_VeXEAEbzC6
Charlie, 20 years earlier skittled by Allan Donald

LancashireLeague.coms match report said:

A superb all round performance by Rishton professional Shaun von Berg severely dented Lowerhouse’s title challenge. The South African followed up taking 4-30 with a brilliant unbeaten 98 to lead Rishton to a surprise 3 wicket win at Blackburn Road. Von Berg hit eight fours and four sixes from the 100 balls that he faced after coming to the crease at the fall of Matt Nuttall’s (7) wicket at 16. He put on 68 for the 2nd wicket with Chris Lambert (28), 38 for the 4th wicket with Ben Bridson (17) and an unbroken 48 for the 9th wicket with Danny Briggs (8 not out) to see Rishton to victory with 14 balls to spare. Dominic Stuart took a career best 5-43 for Lowerhouse. Skipper Charlie Cottam had earlier hit his maiden Lancashire League century, making 113 in his sides 207 all out. Cottam hit eleven fours and two sixes in facing 137 balls. Ben Heap (25), Paddy Martin (17) and Joe Halstead (14) also chipped in.

We’ve updated our PlayCricket site here.